28 Va. App. 475 506 S.E.2d 547
[…] Accordingly, the Department’s classification of this sale as a vendor payment includable as income was arbitrary and capricious. Moreover, our review of the pertinent regulations reveals no other regulation addressing the purchase arrangement entered into between Hilliards and Tusing. We must, therefore, return to the federal statute for guidance. See Ledbetter v. McDougald, 209 Ga.App. 807, 434 S.E.2d 763, 764 (Ga.App.1993) (“Because no exclusion found in 7 CFR § 273.9(c) applies, we must look to the controlling statute.”).

The statutory definition of income excludes “any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household.” 7 U.S.C.A. § 2014(d)(1). In exchange for a depreciating asset, Tusing assumed the Crestar note payments and relieved Hilliards of a significant monthly expense.