785 N.E.2d 1209
[…] Id. at 486-87 (citing Inp.Cop® § 33-3-5-14.8(e)(1)-(5) (Supp.2001) (quotation marks omitted)). Summary judgment is proper only when no genuine issues of material fact exist and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Ind. Trial Rule 56(C).

Discussion

I. The Indiana Board's subject matter jurisdiction

The first issue is whether the Indiana Board erred when it dismissed U.S. Steel's claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.5 Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 6-1.5-4-1, the Indiana Board has jurisdiction over all appeals concerning: "(1) the assessed valuation of tangible property; [](2) property tax deductions; [](8) property tax exemptions; [and] (4) property tax credits [ ] that are made from a determination by an assessing official or a county property tax assessment board of appeals to the Indiana [Bloard under any law." Inp.Copm . § 6-1.5-4-1(a) (Supp. 2002) (previously codified at Inp.Copr § 6-1.1-80-11(c) (1998)).