584 So. 2d 619
[…] Aug. 1, 1991.

Annemarie Craft, Sp. Disability Trust Fund, Tallahassee, for appellant.

Michael J. Rudicell, of McConnaughhay, Roland, Maida, Cherr & McCranie, P.A., Tallahassee, for appellees.

WIGGINTON, Judge.

The Special Disability Trust Fund appeals from the decision of the judge of compensation claims ordering the Fund to reimburse the employer/carrier for temporary disability, medical benefits and wage-loss benefits pursuant to section 440.-49(2)(g), Florida Statutes (1983). Because we agree with the Fund that the claim for reimbursement was barred by lack of notice, we reverse.

Section 440.49(2)(g) provides in relevant part:

The right to reimbursement as provided in this subsection shall be barred unless written notice of claim of the right to such reimbursement is filed by the employer or carrier entitled to such reimbursement with the division at Tallahassee prior to 60 days after the order awarding excess permanent compensation with respect to which such reimbursement is claimed becomes final or, if payment of such excess permanent compensation is made by the employer or carrier without an award, prior to 60 days after the date the