431 So. 2d 1160
[…] Under these circumstances, Carter has not established the basic element of laches — prejudice resulting from the other parties’ delay. Murphree v. Henson, 289 Ala. 340, 267 So.2d 414 (1972).

Appellants also present the issue of relative priority of the various claims to the property. Since we hold that the execution sale to Carter is invalid, the trial court, on remand, will have the opportunity of establishing the various priorities among the judgment creditors involved in this proceeding. To aid the trial court in this determination, we call attention to the provisions of Code 1975, § 35-11-228, which provides “All liens arising under this division, except in favor of the original contractor, shall stand on an equal footing ....” In its brief, Collins contends that it was an original contractor and as such, would have been entitled to priority over appellants Anderson and C & R. Prom the record, it does not appear that the trial court made a finding on this issue, since the trial court held the sale valid.