431 So. 2d 1160
[…] THE DECISION

Appellants ask this Court to overturn the injunction Carter obtained against the second sale. By way of cross-claim, appellants claimed that the first execution sale was invalid due to the irregularities in the conduct of the sale, and asked that the subject property be sold again by the sheriff at execution sale so that they can share in the proceeds of the sale.

The statutory requirements for a sale of levied on property were not followed in several respects. Notice of Collins’s sale was posted for less than 30 days, in violation of Code 1975, § 6-9-87. The sale was *1163held on a Tuesday, contrary to Code 1975, § 6-9-86, which provides: “Lands, when levied on under execution from any court of record, must be sold on any Monday.” The sale had been set for Monday, April 23, 1979, but that Monday was a legal holiday. Therefore, the sheriff announced to those who appeared on Monday that the sale would be continued to the following day. The appellants argue that Code 1975, § 6-9-86, makes no provision for continuance on the ground that the scheduled sale day was a holiday. This section states: “The sale may be continued from day to day if rendered necessary by the inclemency of the weather or from inability to conclude the sale in one day.” The appellants contend that the sheriff should have published a postponement notice under Code 1975, § 6-8-69.