431 So. 2d 1160
[…] There appears to be in the record some evidence that appellants Anderson and C & R each filed a verified statement of materialmen’s lien as an original contractor. If the trial court determines this as a factual matter, and assuming that the notice of lien and the suit were timely filed and properly perfected, then those judgment creditors who established valid materialmen’s liens as original contractors would stand on an equal footing, and under Code 1975, § 35-11-211, would have priority “over all other liens, mortgages or incumbrances created subsequent to the commencement of work on the building or improvement.”

We reverse and remand for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

MADDOX, FAULKNER, ALMON and SHORES, JJ., concur.

JONES, EMBRY, BEATTY and ADAMS, JJ., concur in part and dissent in part.

BEATTY, Justice

(concurring in part and dissenting in part):