431 So. 2d 1160
[…] JONES, EMBRY, BEATTY and ADAMS, JJ., concur in part and dissent in part.

BEATTY, Justice

(concurring in part and dissenting in part):

The majority opinion errs on two issues: The validity of the sale and the relative priority of the claims to the property. ' In my view the record is sufficient for us to decide the priorities issue. Proper resolu*1165tion of that issue in turn makes it clear that it cannot possibly be considered an abuse of discretion for the trial court to have upheld the sale.

With respect to the priorities issues, Code of 1975, § 6-9-142, captioned in part “Caveat emptor,” provides that “[t]he purchaser must look for himself as to the title and soundness of all property sold under judicial process.”1 Thus, it is often said that a purchaser at an execution sale is in the position of a grantee under a quitclaim deed. Figh v. Taber, 203 Ala. 253, 82 So. 495 (1919); Barksdale v. Beasley, 260 Ala. 148, 69 So.2d 280 (1954).