206 F. Supp. 2d 274
[…] The first argument, with respect to the Magistrate’s authority to try the cases, was already brought up by Defendants before the Magistrate in their motion to vacate the order for consolidation of the cases and to continue the bench trial before Magistrate Delgado (Docket 11 and 13). This motion was denied by Magistrate Delgado (Docket # 14), and Defendants filed an interlocutory appeal to this Court (Docket 17, 18, 20 and 21). Said appeal was denied due to this Court’s lack of jurisdiction at that time (Docket # 22).

Section 3401 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that “[wjhen specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district.” 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a). This grant of jurisdiction, however, is limited by Section 3401(b), which was amended on November 13, 2000, to read, in pertinent part: “[ajny person charged with a misdemeanor, other than a petty offense may elect, however, to be tried before a district judge for the district in which the offense was committed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3401(b) (emphasis added).