206 F. Supp. 2d 274
[…] Parrott, 476 F.2d 1058 (3d Cir.1973). In Hinton, the Court held that the more recent 1996 amendments to 18 U.S.C. § 3401 superseded the conflicting provision in Rule 58. Again, Defendants’ argument fails.

Lastly, Defendants argue that the Magistrate improperly used computer printouts to establish her priority of assignment; and that the Chief Judge’s Memorandum of April 26, 2001, providing for the random assignment of eases to U.S. Magistrate Judges, is in contravention of the Constitution and laws of the United States. However, as previously discussed, Section 3401 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides that “[w]hen specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district.” 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a) (emphasis added). The statute which confers jurisdiction on the magistrates, therefore, also gives the power to the district courts where those magistrates serve to designate the exercise of said jurisdiction as the court might see fit.