60 Misc. 2d 954
[…] Article III of the management contract (approved by County Legislature’s Resolution, August 5, 1969) provides, in part: The County shall provide the corporation (Dome) with reasonable and suitable office and storage space within the stadium and adequate parking space nearby, without cost, for use by the corporation in the fulfillment of its obligations hereunder.”

Thus, this contract expressly obliges Dome to use the facilities for only public purposes described therein. Incidental benefits to a private person do not invalidate legislation predominately in the public interest.

Section 218 of the County Law provides in part: “ Chambers shall be provided for any resident judge of the court of appeals or justice of the supreme court and may be provided for the county judge, surrogate, and family court judge. The board of supervisors [County Legislature of Erie County] shall provide necessary and suitable furnishings together with light, heat, telephone, law books, periodicals and such other furniture, supplies or equipment as may be necessary for such courts to properly function.” (As amd. by L. 1951, ch. 652, § 6.)

Office, storage and parking space are provided by the County to the various branches and departments of the Erie County government: Legislative Branch, County Legislature (Erie County Charter, art. II); Executive Branch, County Executive (Ibid., art.