60 Misc. 2d 954
[…] (Alter v. City of Cincinnati, 56 Ohio St. 47.)

Here, however, the County is or will be the sole owner of the stadium. No private fund or credit is involved. Kenford’s gift to the County of 178 acres of land of which the County will be the sole owner is not improper. No joint venture exists between the County and any other person.

The New York Constitution (art. VIII, § 1) provides, in part: No county * * * shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation ’

The County will construct and own the stadium, and will own the 244 or more acres of land upon which it will be situated. The judiciary has no concern whatever with the wisdom of the proposed contracts. (Admired Realty Co. v. City of New York, 206 N. Y. 110, 125.)