94 Idaho 858 499 P.2d 557
[…] Barnett v. Reed, 93 Idaho 319, 460 P.2d 744 (1969); Berry v. District Court of the Third Judicial Dist., 91 Idaho 600, 428 P.2d 519 (1967); Mathison v. Felton, 90 Idaho 87, 408 P.2d 457 (1965); I.C. § 7-208.

The petitioner’s allegedly contemptuous acts and omissions did not occur in the immediate view and presence of the. court. Such contempt is known as “indirect” contempt. Jones v. Jones, 91 Idaho 578, 428 P.2d 497 (1967); 17 Am.Jur.2d, Contempt § 6 (1964). Section 7-603,, Idaho Code, in pertinent part provides:

“When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt * *

In such a case, the affidavit constitutes the-complaint, and its function is to apprise the-alleged contemnor of the particular facts, of which he is accused, so that he may meet, such accusations at the hearing. Jones v. Jones, supra; Hay v. Hay, 40 Idaho 159, 232 P. 895 (1924); Robinson v.