In arguing that an appellee in a court in banc has a right of direct appeal from the in banc court to the Court of Special Appeals, the respondent Brooks chiefly relies upon the statutory sections providing that most appeals from circuit courts are taken to the Court of Special Appeals, and upon Rule 2-551 which specifically provides that appeals from courts in banc are to be taken to the Court of Special Appeals. The respondent invokes the last clause of Article IV, § 22, which states that the constitutional section “shall be subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by Law.”
Preliminarily, we point out that no statute expressly provides for appeals from in banc courts to the Court of Special Appeals.