Those amended sections of Article IV include §§ 4A, 4B, 5, and 18. Nevertheless, none of these constitutional amendments modified Article IV, § 22, or authorized the General Assembly to provide for an appeal from a court in banc to an intermediate appellate court or to the Court of Special Appeals.
As mentioned earlier in this opinion, the only change in the wording of Article IV, § 22, from its adoption in 1867 to the present time, occurred in 1978. The first clause of the last sentence in § 22, when adopted in 1867, read as follows: “The right of having questions reserved shall not, however, apply to trials of Appeals from judgments of Justices of the Peace.... ” The offices of Justice of the Peace, along with certain other trial courts of limited jurisdiction, were abolished by a constitutional amendment effective on the first Monday of July 1971. See Ch. 789 of the Acts of 1969, ratified by the voters in November 1970. The