Delegate Syester then moved to insert the language “civil or criminal” after the word “cases,” and this amendment was accepted by Delegate Alvey. Delegate William N. Hayden of Carroll County offered an amendment which became the next to the last clause of § 22, excluding from the section criminal cases which were neither felonies nor misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary. Philip B. Perlman, Debates of the Constitutional Convention of 1867, supra, at 383. Section 22 was then adopted by the Convention in its final form as follows:
“Where any Term is held, or trial conducted by less than the whole number of said Circuit Judges, upon the decision, or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of the three Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a Court in banc for such purpose; and the motion for such reservation shall be entered of record, during the sitting, at which such decision may be made; and the several Circuit Courts shall regulate, by rules, the mode and manner of presenting such points or questions to the Court in banc, and the decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision in the premises, and conclusive, as against the party, at whose motion said points or questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the right of Appeal, or writ of error to the adverse party, in those cases, civil or criminal, in which appeal, or writ of error to the Court of Appeals may *536be allowed by Law. The right of having questions reserved shall not, however, apply to trials of Appeals from judgments of Justices of the Peace, nor to criminal cases below the grade of felony, except when the punishment is confinement in the Penitentiary; and this Section shall be subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by Law.”
The only change in § 22 thereafter was a 1978 constitutional amendment which substituted “District Court” for “Justices of the Peace.”
B.