875 So. 2d 301
[…] Hardee’s also argues that the trial court erred in awarding Hood permanent partial disability benefits in excess of the statutory maximum allowed by law. Section 25-5-68(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides “the maximum compensation payable for permanent partial disability shall be no more than the lesser of $220.00 per week or 100 percent of the average weekly wage.” The trial court awarded Hood permanent partial disability benefits of $227.86 per week for 294.43 weeks.