7 Va. App. 141
[…] When an agreement was not forthcoming, by order entered on October 27, 1986, the circuit court found that no payments had been made between January 1984 and October 1986 and established the arrearages to be $5,950. From its inception, this cause was civil and all its proceedings were civil in nature.

Husband first argues that the circuit court erred when it held that his appeal of the June 21, 1983 district court support order “removed jurisdiction from that Court and properly placed jurisdiction in this [circuit] Court.” Code § 16.1-241 sets forth the subject matters over which the juvenile and domestic relations district courts have jurisdiction. In applicable part that section provides:

Except as hereinafter provided, each juvenile and domestic relations district court shall have, within the limits of the territory for which it is created, exclusive original jurisdiction, and within one mile beyond the limits of said city or county, concurrent jurisdiction with the juvenile court or courts of the adjoining city or county over all cases, matters and proceedings involving:
* * * *
L. Any person who seeks spousal support after having separated from his or her spouse.

Subparagraph L. was amended in 1983, adding two sentences:

*145L. Any person who seeks spousal support after having separated from his or her spouse.