* * * *
“(2)(a) Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall * * * instruct the jury that if it reaches a negative finding on any issue under subsection (l)(b) of this section, the trial court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole, as described in ORS 163.105(l)(b), unless 10 or more members of the jury further find that there are sufficient mitigating circumstances to warrant life imprisonment, in which case the trial court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment as described in ORS 163.105(l)(c).
«* * * * *
“(4) * * * Subsection (2) of this section shall apply only to trials commencing on or after July 19,1989.
“(5) Notwithstanding subsection (l)(a) of this section, the following shall apply:
“(a) If a reviewing court finds prejudicial error in the sentencing proceeding only, the court may set aside the sentence of death and remand the case to the trial court. * * * *289Upon remand and at the election of the state, the trial court shall * * *:
<£;{> jíj ;|j «!j ;!»
“(B) Impanel a new sentencing jury for the purpose of conducting a new sentencing proceeding to determine if the defendant should be sentenced to:
“(i) Death;
“(ii) Imprisonment for life without the possibility of release or parole as provided in ORS 163.105(l)(b); or
“(iii) Imprisonment for life in the custody of the Department of Corrections as provided in ORS 163.105(l)(c).
££;Jj .J. .Jj ‡ .Jj
“(d) The new sentencing proceeding shall be governed by the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section. * * *
“(e) The provisions of this section are procedural and shall apply to any defendant sentenced to death after December 6,1984.”
(Emphasis added.)