20 Ariz. App. 196 511 P.2d 209
[…] Williams, 397 U.S. 471, 487, 90 S.Ct. 1153, 1163, 25 L.Ed.2d 491 (1970), wherein the Court stated:

“The Constitution may impose certain procedural safeguards upon systems of welfare administration, Goldberg v. Kelly, ante, 397 U.S. p. 254, 90 S.Ct. 1011, 25 L.Ed.2d 287. But the Constitution does not empower this Court to second-guess state officials charged with the difficult responsibility of allocating limited public welfare funds among the myriad of potential recipients.”

DID PROVISIONS OF A.R.S. § 46-204, SUBSEC. B APPLY TO THIS CASE?

A.R.S. § 46-204, subsec. B reads as follows :

“B. The applicant shall be notified of the decision in writing. The assistance shall be paid at least once monthly to applicant. When an application is rejected wholly or in part, or when modification of assistance is made, written notice shall be given to the applicant. Such notice shall inform the applicant or recipient of the right to a hearing on the rejection or modification.”

Recipients allege they were denied due process when the Board failed to comply with this statute. This statute and the appeal provisions of A.R.S. § 46-205 were designed to set up procedures to determine an individual’s eligibility for welfare payments and the proper amounts of such payments.