We reject this contention. Our order denying the stay did not consider or decide the issue at hand.
Both parties look to sec. 808.075(1), Stats., in support of their positions. That section provides: "In any case, whether or not an appeal is pending, the circuit court may act under ss. 804.02(2), 805.15, 805.16, 805.17(3), 806.07, 806.08, 806.15(2), 806.24(4), 808.07(1) and (2) and 809.12." Sec. 808.075(1) (emphasis added). Section 808.07(1) provides: "An appeal does not stay the execution or enforcement of the judgment or order appealed from except as provided in this section or as otherwise expressly provided by law."
CNB argues that under sec. 808.07(1) and (2), Stats., the circuit court is only authorized to grant a stay pending appeal. CNB's argument renders the reference in sec. 808.075(1), Stats., to sec. 808.07(1) superfluous.