780 F.3d 1145
[…] Doyle, 854 F.2d 771, 773 (5th Cir.1988) (interpreting “filed” in federal rules of civil and appellate procedure to require actual receipt); see also Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed.1999) (defining “file” to mean “[t]o deliver a legal document to the court clerk or record custodian for placement into the official record.”). But regulations governing administrative proceedings analogous to the arbitration at issue define “filed” differently. For instance, for the purposes of an appeal to the MSPB, a document is “filed” at the time of mailing. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(i) (“The date of filing by mail is determined by the postmark date.... ”). Similarly, a Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA) regulation states, “If the mailing contains a legible postmark date, then that date is the date of filing.” 5 C.F.R. § 2429.21(b)(1).