49 Misc. 3d 408 12 N.Y.S.3d 824
[…] Here, the fact that with regard to the parcels there may be a second purchaser, that is, a member of the Smolian Family, does not in any way constitute an unreasonable restraint on alienation.

Additionally, the statute of frauds was satisfied even though the answering defendants were not parties to and did not sign the deed. Executory contracts are governed by General Obligations Law § 5-703 (2) (“A contract for the . . . sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged” [emphasis added]). As noted in Kaplan v Lippman (75 NY2d 320, 324 n [1990]), “[t]he absence of a signature by the party seeking to enforce the agreement is without legal significance” (see also Muscatello v Artco Chem., 251 AD2d 882 [3d Dept 1998]).