198 Wash. 675
[…] Relator urges error on the part of the trial court in *678holding that his conviction ipso facto entailed forfeiture of his office, and in the entering of a judgment of ouster. The question presented is: Did the relator forfeit his right to hold office as mayor of the city of Bremerton upon his conviction of the crime of conspiracy to violate the gambling laws of the state of Washington?

Article V, § 3, of our constitution provides:

“All officers not liable to impeachment shall be subject to removal for misconduct or malfeasance in office, in such manner as may be provided by law.”

The legislature implemented this constitutional provision by enacting Rem. Rev. Stat., §§ 2289 and 9950 [P. C. §§ 8724, 2349], which, respectively, read: