125 So. 3d 864
[…] This appeal followed.

“Summary Judgment is proper if there is no genuine issue of material fact and if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Volusia Cnty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So.2d 126, 130 (Fla.2000). Our review is de novo. Fla. Atl. Univ. Bd. of Trs. v. Lindsey, 50 So.3d 1205, 1206 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010).

Tome first argues that there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether State Farm provided proper notice that it had non-renewed her insurance policy. Section 627.728(5), Florida Statutes (2008), provides that “United States postal proof of mailing ... of notice of ... intention not to renew ... to the named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice.” Once an insurer establishes that its notice of intention not to renew complied with subsection 627.728(5), “the insured’s evidence of nonreceipt is irrelevant.” Aries Ins. Co. v. Cayre, 785 So.2d 656, 658 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001). See Bankers Ins. Co. v.