G, Attach. G6, § B.2.b; AR 10671. If a claim is filed after nine months but within two years of delivery, the claim is capped under the depreciated value calculation of $1.25 multiplied by the net weight of the shipment. DTR, Part IV, App. G., Attach. G6, § B.2.c; AR 10671.
If a TSP does not settle a service member’s timely filed claim for full replacement value, 10 U.S.C. § 2636a(b) provides for an offset remedy. In that case, “the amount equal to the full replacement value for the *33baggage or household effects shall be deducted from the amount owed by the United States to the [TSP].” Id. The offset amount is remitted to the service member under this provision. Id.; see DTR, Part IV, App. G, Attach. G6, § A.l.a.
The challenged solicitations contain FRV liability provisions consistent with the statute and the DTR. AR 2883-85 (NG-2012); AR 11060-62 (IT-2012).