Alphonsus 0. Ezeoke appeals from an order awarding attorney’s fees and expenses as sanctions against him and in favor of Cynthia Tracy. We reverse and remand.
[…] Ezeoke contends, among other things, that he did not receive the notice required under section 10.003 because the motion for sanctions was served and the sanctions hearing was held while he was out of the country. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 10.003 (“The court shall provide a party who is the subject of a motion for sanctions under Section 10.002 notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the allegations.”).