357 Mass. 670
[…] Commonwealth v. Skalberg, 333 Mass. 255, 256. However, we prefer to comment on both grounds briefly.

1. We assume for the purpose of this discussion that the complaint of March 10, 1967, and the warrant issued pursuant thereto employ the same language in describing the defendant and the person to be arrested as “John Doe, also known as ‘Baldi’ and Baldassini a white male, between 50 and 55 yrs. of age, 5' 8”, 170-180 pounds, and dark hair, of said Quincy.” Such a description complies with the requirements of G. L. c. 277, § 19, which provides in part: “If the name of an accused person is unknown to the grand jury, he may be described by a fictitious name or by any other practicable description, with an allegation that his real name is unknown.” In Commonwealth v. Gedzium, 259 Mass. 453, 456-462, this statute permitting “John Doe” indictments was held constitutional. Since c. 277, § 79, makes § 19 applicable to complaints, we are of opinion that a “John *675Doe” complaint is likewise constitutional.