OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Id. (citing Inge v. Rock Fin. Corp., 281 F.3d 613, 622 (6th Cir.2002)). Inge quotes Senator Sarbenes as saying that “[tjhis increased tolerance for errors is intended to protect lenders from ... small errors of judgment.... It is obviously not intended to give lenders the right to pad fees up to the tolerance limit....” 281 F.3d at 622 (quoting 141 Cong. Rec. S 14567 (daily ed. Sept. 28,1995) (statement of Senator Sarbanes)). But there is nothing in the actual text of § 1605(f) to indicate that courts have authority to condition application of the provision on the reason for a particular disclosure error. On the contrary, the provision clearly states that “the disclosure of the finance charge ... shall be treated as being accurate for purposes of this subchapter if the amount disclosed as the finance charge—[falls within the specified tolerances].” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f) (emphasis added). Thus, as Option One’s motives do not appear relevant to the analysis, Sterten was not prejudiced by losing the opportunity to bring those motives into question.