480 S.W.3d 829
[…] [Ex. 8: 047] The Director continued, “Judge Sharp, your refusal to accept and comply with the regulations promulgated by the Commissioners Court of Harris County, designed to protect the safety of the public and of the employees who work in County facilities, is extremely troublesome to me and many, other Harris County officials.” [Ex. 8: 047]

4. Justice Sharp’s Contentions Regarding the Brazoria County Juvenile Center’s Policies

Justice Sharp contends that the Juvenile Center did not comply with the law. [Sharp Br. 12-13] He directs us to family code section 53.02, which provides that “[i]f a child is ... delivered to a detention facility as authorized by Sections 51.12(a)(3) and (4), the intake or other authorized officer of the court shall immediately make an investigation and shall release the child unless it appears that his detention is warranted” under an exception listed in section 53.02(b). See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 53.02(a), (b) (West *8412008). [Sharp Br. 14] Justice Sharp contends that the Juvenile Center should have released the juvenile to her mother because none of the exceptions listed in section 53.02(b) applied.