785 N.W.2d 796
[…] Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App.2006). But where the facts are not disputed, a legal question is presented. Wise v. Denesen Insulation Co., 387 N.W.2d 477, 479 (Minn.App.1986). We review questions of law de novo. Ywswf v. Teleplan Wireless Servs., Inc., 726 N.W.2d 525, 529 (Minn.App.2007). Here, the parties agree that the facts are not disputed, and, accordingly, our review of this issue is de novo.

An employee is an “individual who is performing or has performed services for an employer in employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 13(1) (2008). Employment includes services performed by “an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor.” Id., subd. 15(a)(1) (2008). Unemployment taxes are those money payments “to be paid into the trust fund by an employer on account of paying wages to employees in covered employment.” Minn.Stat. § 268.035, subd. 25 (2008).