750 F.2d 1086
[…] In addition, 5 U.S.C. § 1208 empowers the Special Counsel to request a stay of any personnel action if the Special Counsel reasonably believes that the personnel action was or will be taken as a result of a prohibited personnel practice.

The manner in which the term is used thus suggests that Congress viewed personnel actions as events that may be the subject of an administrative proceeding, and the basis for a remedy obtained through such a proceeding, but not the equivalent. Moreover, 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a), governing appellate procedures of the MSPB, provides that “[a]n employee ... may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule or regulation.” That provision demonstrates that a personnel action by itself will not automatically trigger administrative review or otherwise set the administrative machinery in motion. It merely provides a basis for an appeal at the discretion of the employee.