138 F.3d 1286
[…] This can create enormous tax liability in the year of the change, presenting a problem for taxpayers who wish to change methods of accounting. To protect taxpayers, Congress enacted § 481(b)(2), a spreadback provision that:

allows the taxpayer to spread the omitted income back over the years in which he would have reported it under the new system. He then computes the additional tax he would have paid in those years under the new system. This amount is a ceiling on the tax increase resulting from section 481.

Graff Chevrolet, 343 F.2d at 572. Specifically, § 481(b)(2) provides:

(2) Allocation under new method of accounting.—
If—
(A) the increase in taxable income for the year of the change which results solely by reason of the adjustments required by subsection (a)(2) exceeds $3,000, and
(B) the taxpayer establishes his taxable income (under the new method of accounting) for one or more taxable years consecutively preceding the taxable year of the change for which the taxpayer in computing taxable income used the method of accounting from which the change is made,
then the tax under this chapter attributable to such increase in taxable income shall not be greater than the net increase in the taxes under this chapter (or under the corresponding provisions of prior revenue laws) which would result if the adjustments required by subsection (a)(2) were allocated to the taxable year or years specified in subparagraph (B) to which they are properly allocable under the new method of accounting and the balance of the adjustments required by subsection (a)(2) were allocated to the taxable year of the change.

In order to invoke § 481(b)(2), a taxpayer must satisfy the precondition in § 481(b)(2)(B), i.e., that the taxpayer “establishes” what his taxable income for the years preceding the change would have been under the new method of accounting.