138 F.3d 1286
[…] National Life Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, 103 F.3d 5, 7 (2d Cir. 1996). Section 481 avoids these problems by adjusting the taxpayer’s income tax in the year in which the change in accounting methods occurs. See Schuster’s Express, Inc. v. Commissioner, 66 T.C. 588, 594, 1976 WL 3710 (1976) (“Its purpose is to prevent any income from escaping tax or being taxed twice solely because of a change in method of accounting.”), aff'd, 562 F.2d 39 (2d Cir.1977) (per curiam). Specifically, § 481(a) provides:

(a) General rule.- — In computing the taxpayer’s taxable income for any taxable year (referred to in this section as the “year of the change”) -
(1) if such computation is under a method of accounting different from the method under which the taxpayer’s taxable income for the preceding taxable year was computed, then