758 N.W.2d 347
[…] We agree.

Initial pleadings

OAH argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction because no claim for money damages was included in Heid and Herges’s initial pleadings. The mandamus statute provides that “[a] plaintiff who is given judgment [in a mandamus action], shall recover the damage sustained, together with costs and disbursements.” Minn.Stat. § 586.09 (2006) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that “[a]n appeal from the district court shall lie to the Court of Appeals in mandamus as in other civil cases.” Id. When a statute indicates that proceedings “shall be conducted in the same manner as in a civil action,” the statute is construed as if it adopts the rules of procedure by reference in the absence of specific statutory provisions that are inconsistent with such a reading. Nationwide Corp. v.