for the court.
[…] On September 25, 2007, Williams filed a motion for a reduction/reconsideration of his sentence. In that motion, Williams requested his sentence be reduced because he had made positive changes in his life including enrolling in a GED program.
¶3. An order entered on October 18, 2007, dismissed Williams’s motion to reduce his sentence. The circuit court found that the motion was not well-taken, and because Williams was sentenced during a previous term of court, the circuit court was without jurisdiction to suspend his sentence pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-33(1) (Rev.2004), which states in part: “the court shall not suspend the execution of a sentence of imprisonment after the defendant shall have begun to serve such sentence.” The order stated that Williams was under the sole jurisdiction of the Mississippi Department of Corrections.