*902OPINION
[…] Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 324-25, 111 S.Ct. at 1274-75. Thus, for plaintiffs to prevail in the instant case, they must allege facts to establish that the decision not to provide security at the Mont-clair Post Office was not grounded in the policies of the federal regulations governing the United States Postal Service.
The United States Postal Service was created to “provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people.” 39 U.S.C. § 101(a); Hughes, 110 F.3d at 768. To achieve that aim, Congress has ordained that the Postal Service “shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal services to all communities.” 39 U.S.C. § 101(a); Hughes, 110 F.3d at 768. Accordingly, Congress has granted the Postal Service the authority to operate and maintain postal facilities. 39 U.S.C. § 401(6).