MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) in part provides:
[…] Defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8), claiming that plaintiff failed to state a *584claim upon which relief could be granted as defendant owed no duty to bicyclists. The trial court granted defendant’s motion, finding that plaintiff used the shoulder improperly, that a bicycle is not a "vehicle” as defined by the Michigan Vehicle Code, that a bicyclist who rides on the shoulder should be considered a pedestrian, and that the relevant governmental immunity statute should be strictly construed.
MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) in part provides:
Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency. The liability, procedure and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21, chapter 4 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.
Defendant argues that the duty to maintain the improved portion of the highway reasonably safe and fit for vehicular travel under this statute does not extend to bicycle travel. Plaintiff argues that defendant’s duty under this statute is dependent upon the location at which the traveler is injured, *585not his mode of transportation. We agree with plaintiff.
In Roy v Dep’t of Transportation, 428 Mich 330; 408 NW2d 783 (1987), our Supreme Court found that defendant did not have a duty to maintain the bicycle path upon which plaintiff bicyclist was injured. Roy involved a detached bicycle path which ran parallel to a roadway. The Court reasoned that bicycle paths are not designed for vehicular travel since bicycles are not vehicles. Thus, the defective highways exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102), does not apply to bicycle paths since that exception does not apply to an "installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.” Roy, supra at 340. In reaching its holding the Court appeared concerned only that plaintiff was injured on a bicycle path, and not that he was a bicyclist.