106 Ohio St. 3d 269
[…] Conversely, the BOE contends that a recent arm’s-length sale is not conclusive evidence of the true value of the property, arguing that Alliance Towers demonstrates that the property should be valued as if it were unencumbered and further asserting that because the leases on the property do not reflect fair market value, the economic rent, rather than the actual rent, should be used to calculate the property’s true value.

{¶ 7} We begin our analysis by reviewing R.C. 5713.03, which provides:

{¶ 8} “In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 9} In State ex rel. Park Invest. Co. v.