41 So. 3d 95
[…] “This decision should not be read to imply that a party may not challenge the existence of an agreement to arbitrate or the propriety of the arbitration in procedural circumstances such as *102this, where the arbitration award has already Seen issued and a party is seeking enforcement of that award. On remand, the procedures established by §§ 6-6-lJp and 6-6-15 will apply to the trial court’s consideration of Day’s arguments regarding the existence and enforceability of the arbitration agreement. Section 6-6-14, Ala.Code 1975, establishes specific grounds upon which an arbitration award may be set aside by a circuit court:

“‘An award made substantially in compliance with the provisions of this division is conclusive between the parties thereto and their privies as to the matter submitted and cannot be inquired into or impeached for want of form or for irregularity if the award determines the matter or controversy submitted, and such award is final, unless the arbitrators are guilty of fraud, partiality, or corruption in making it.’