41 So. 3d 95
[…] Shirley, *100on the other hand, citing Credigy Receivable, Inc. v. Day, 3 So.3d 206 (Ala.Civ.App. 2008), argues that, because Tuscaloosa Chevrolet had invoked the jurisdiction of the trial court by seeking to enforce the arbitrator’s award pursuant to § 6-6-12, she was not required to file a notice of appeal in accordance with § 6-6-15 as a prerequisite to obtaining judicial review of the validity of the arbitrator’s award.

Section 6-6-15 provides:

“Either party may appeal from an award under this division. Notice of the appeal to the appropriate appellate court shall be filed within 10 days after receipt of notice of the award and shall be filed with the clerk or register of the circuit court where the action is pending or, if no action is pending, then in the office of the clerk or register of the circuit court of the county where the award is made. The notice of appeal, together with a copy of the award, signed by the arbitrators or a majority of them, shall be delivered with the file of papers or with the submission, as the case may be, to the court to which the award is returnable; and the clerk or register shall enter the award as the judgement of the court. Thereafter, unless within 10 days the court shall set aside the award for one or more of the causes specified in Section 6-6-14, the judgment shall become final and an appeal shall lie as in other cases. In the event the award shall be set aside, such action shall be a final judgement from which an appeal shall lie as in other cases.”

(Emphasis added.)

In Credigy, the record indicated that Stanley B. Day, Jr., had received notice in August 2005 that an arbitrator had rendered an award against Day and in favor of Credigy Receivable, Inc.