I. BACKGROUND
[…] Section 3-7-13(A)(3)(b). Pursuant to the statute, the petition shall be accompanied by a map of the territory proposed to be annexed, which must show, among other items, “any federal, state [,] or county highways which may exist in the *690territory proposed to be annexed}.]” Id. Territory owned by the federal government and its instrumentalities, or the State of New Mexico and its political subdivisions, may be annexed upon consent of that government entity. Section 3-7-4(A). Finally, “[a]ny municipality annexing any territory shall include in the annexation any streets located along the boundary of the territory being annexed.” Section 3-7-18 (defining“street” as “any thoroughfare that is open to the public and has been accepted by the board of county commissioners as a public right-of-way”). Combined, these statutes require that a petition to annex territory include all roads in and along the boundaries of the territory, and if they are owned by government subdivisions, that consent be obtained to annex those roads from those governments.
{9} Our opinion, in State ex rel.