434 A.2d 523
[…] We cannot conclude, given the details of the conversation, including the absence of an explicit refusal on Fitzher-bert’s part to find someone to do the crime, that the trial court erred in finding that appellant intended to cause the crime to be committed and that the circumstances were such that she believed her offer would probably lead to commission of the crime.

III. Sufficiency of Evidence of Complicity

Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction for accomplice murder pursuant to 17-A M.R. S.A. § 57 and § 201. According to section 57, subsection (1), a “person may be guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable ...” Subsection 2 provides that a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice. Subsection 3, in turn, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: