434 A.2d 523
[…] Michael did not kill Norma on October 6 as he had said or implied he would. Appellant contends that the evidence does not support a conclusion that any complicity she could be found to have had in Michael’s plan for the night of October 6 persisted until the murder on the night of October 7 or had any tendency to affect commission of the homicide as it actually occurred. Testifying in her own defense, appellant gave testimony to show that she believed Michael was going to his own apartment after taking the babysitter home.

Subsection 5 of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 57 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

5. Unless otherwise expressly provided, a person is not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if:
C. He terminates his complicity prior to the commission of the crime by
(1) informing his accomplice that he has abandoned his criminal activity and
(2) leaving the scene of the prospective crime, if he is present thereat.

Inasmuch as appellant’s testimony at trial had been that she never encouraged her husband to kill her mother, she could not and did not testify that she ever informed Michael that she had “abandoned her criminal activity.”