delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] In view thereof, it is our opinion that the court did not err in accepting Carlo Santucci’s testimony concerning the conversation with Zoltani. See Biel v. Wolff, supra.
Finally, defendant contends that, assuming we find a mistake justifying rescission of plaintiff’s bid, it should only be liable for interest from the date of judgment. It argues that the trial court improperly awarded interest, “at the statutory rate, from December 15,1966 to April 27,1970.”
In their briefs, both parties refer to section 2 of the interest statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 74, par. 2) as controlling. In pertinent part it provides:
“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; * * * and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.”
In Kespohl v.