23 Conn. App. 287
[…] On June 14,1988, Eannelli filed a general denial. Nine days later, after two days of trial, he filed a claim for the jury docket. The plaintiff subsequently filed a motion to strike the case from the jury list, which the court granted because Eannelli had previously proceeded with the court trial without objection.3

Eannelli argues that because he filed the claim within ten days of joining an issue of fact, he is entitled to a jury trial pursuant to General Statutes § 52-215 and Practice Book § 308. General Statutes § 52-215 provides in pertinent part: “The following-named classes *301of cases shall be entered in the docket as jury cases upon the written request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day . . . civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity .... When, in any of the above-named cases an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party . . . . ”

Practice Book § 308 provides that “[a] case presenting issues both in equity and law may be claimed for the jury list, but, unless the court otherwise orders, only the issues at law shall be assigned for trial by the jury.”