100 Misc. 2d 872
[…] The plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for the order." (Italicized material is new.)

CPLR 7102 (subd [d], par 2) was amended to provide that "[u]pon a motion for an order of seizure, the court, without notice to the defendant, may grant a temporary restraining order that the chattel shall not be removed from the state if it is a vehicle, aircraft or vessel or, otherwise, from its location, transferred, sold, pledged, assigned or otherwise disposed of or permitted to become subject to a security interest or lien until further order of the court.” CPLR 7102 (subd [d], par 3), which is new, provides that an order of seizure "may be granted without notice only if, in addition to the other prerequisites for the granting of the order, the court finds that unless such order is granted without notice, it is probable the chattel will become unavailable for seizure by reason of being transferred, concealed, disposed of, or removed from the state, or will be substantially impaired in value.”