100 Misc. 2d 872
[…] However, effective January 1, 1979, much of CPLR article 71 was amended by the Legislature (L 1978, ch 81), as recommended by the Judicial Conference of the Office of Court Administration; and the requirements for the procedures governing the issuance of an order of seizure were made more specific (Twenty-third Ann Report of NY Judicial Conference, 1978, pp 255-271).

CPLR 7102 (subds [c], [d], par 1), taken together, provide what plaintiff must set forth in his papers and what plaintiff must prove in order to obtain the order of seizure:

"(c) Affidavit. The application for an order of seizure shall be supported by an. affidavit which shall clearly identify the chattel to be seized and shall state:

"1. that the plaintiff is entitled to possession by virtue of facts set forth;

"2. that the chattel is wrongfully held by the defendant named;