100 Misc. 2d 872
[…] Furthermore, "[u]pon the motion to confirm, the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for confirmation.” (CPLR 7102, subd [d], par 4.) Plaintiff must also provide an undertaking executed by sufficient surety acceptable to the court in an amount not less than twice the value of the chattel so set forth by the plaintiff in his affidavit (CPLR 7102, subd [e]). Finally, CPLR 7108 (subd [a]) was amended to provide that "[i]f an order of seizure granted without notice is not confirmed * * * the plaintiff, unless the court orders otherwise upon good cause shown, shall be liable to the defendant for all costs and damages, including reasonable attorney’s fees, which may be sustained by reason of the granting of the order of seizure without notice, and the *877plaintiffs liability shall not be limited to the amount of the undertaking.”