151 B.R. 274
[…] Upon conversion, the unconsummated Chapter 12 plan does not bind the Debtors. In re Muzzey, 134 B.R. 800, 807 (Bankr.D.Vt.1991). During the period between confirmation and discharge, the rights of the creditors will be governed by the plan, but the effect of the plan will be subject to defeasance if the debtor fails to obtain a discharge. Collier, 5 Collier On Bankruptcy, § 1227.01 (15th ed. 1992). In the instant case, the Debtors did not obtain a discharge. Thus, the plan is subject to defeasance and all property included in the bankruptcy estate pursuant to section 541, supplemented by all property included pursuant to section 1207 is property of the post conversion Chapter 7 bankruptcy estate.

“Property of the [Chapter 12] estate includes all property of the kind specified in such section that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under Chapter 7 of this ti-tle_” 11 U.S.C. 1207(a)(1) (emphasis added). Crops in the ground on the date of filing, or planted during the pendency of the Chapter 12 petition thus became property of the Chapter 12 estate.