(D.I. 9 at 6-7.) Additionally, the plaintiffs argue that McClain’s calls to Delaware to request money and to assure Bundesen falsely that work on the pier would commence immediately, as well as the actual cashing of the cheek, constitute the tortious injury necessary to establish jurisdiction under § 3104(c)(3). {Id. at 7-8.)
The Court is unconvinced by the plaintiffs’ argument that the long arm statute grants a Delaware court personal jurisdiction over McClain. The contacts between McClain and Delaware are insufficient for jurisdiction to be established under § 3104(c)(1) (“[transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State”).
In Ronco, Inc. v. Plastics, Inc., 539 F.Supp. 391 (N.D.Ill.1982), a number of factors were recognized as support for the conclusion that a defendant has transacted business in Illinois within the meaning of Illinois’ statutory equivalent to § 3104(c)(1).