378 Ill. App. 3d 502
[…] Pub. L. No. 109 — 92, 119 Stat. 2095 (2005) (adding 15 U.S.C. §7901(a)(7)). Congress also found that these “qualified civil liability actions” threatened the important principles of federalism, state sovereignty and the separation of powers doctrine. Pub. L. No. 109— 92, 119 Stat. 2095 (2005) (adding 15 U.S.C. §7901(a)(8)). Section 7903(5) (A) defines a “qualified civil liability action” as “a civil action or proceeding or an administrative proceeding brought by any person against a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product, or a trade association, for damages, punitive damages *** resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party.” Pub. L. No. 109 — 92, 119 Stat. 2095, 2097 (2005) (adding 15 U.S.C. §7903(5)(A)). “Unlawful misuse” is defined as “conduct that *531violates a statute, ordinance, or regulation as it relates to the use of a qualified product.” Pub.