378 Ill. App. 3d 502
[…] Beretta asserts that plaintiffs have tried to avoid this conclusion with meaningless semantics.

Beretta states that Congress repeatedly made clear its intent that the gun industry not be liable for harm caused by criminal and unlawful misuse of its products. Pub. L. No. 109 — 92, 119 Stat. 2095 through 2097 (2005) (adding 15 U.S.C. §§7901(a)(3) through (a)(5), (a)(7), (a)(8), 7903(5)(A)). Beretta argues that plaintiffs incorrectly claim that the PLCAA does not apply because Billy’s conduct was not the “sole cause” of the harm under section 7901(b)(1). Beretta argues that the language of section 7903(5)(A)(v) is conclusive that if the act in question is found criminal, “such act shall be considered the sole proximate cause of any resulting death, personal injuries, or property damage.” Pub. L. No. 109 — 92, 119 Stat. 2095, 2097 (2005) (adding 15 U.S.C. §7903(5) (A)(v)).

*533First, we agree with Beretta that plaintiffs have confused Congress’s direct regulation and preemption of state law with commandeering state functions.