541 A.2d 551
[…] Kofron v. Amoco Chemicals Corp., Del.Supr., 441 A.2d 226 (1982). Of equal importance in the fixing of compensation is the need to assure that the expense of medical care and treatment does not fall upon the injured employee. The Delaware Workmen’s Compensation Act (the “Act”) authorizes benefits for both loss of earning ability, 19 Del.C. §§ 2324-2325, and permanent impairment of bodily function. 19 Del. C. § 2326. The Act also addresses the need to safeguard the employee from the expense of medical care by shifting that responsibility to the employer. Thus, 19 Del.C. § 2322(a) provides:

*553(a) During the period of disability the employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic and hospital services, medicine and supplies ... as and when needed-

The employer may discharge its statutory duties under the Act either directly as a self-insurer or indirectly through the securing of insurance. 19 Del. C. § 2372(a).