MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In making the necessary legal determinations regarding the existence of a partnership and the ownership of the property, the court must look to local law, which in this case is the law of North Carolina. See, In re Wallen, 43 B.R. 408 (Bankr.D.Idaho 1984); In re Kress Road Partnership, 134 B.R. 292 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1991).
The starting point for determining whether a partnership existed among the individuals who acquired the land, constructed the apartments and- thereafter owned and operated the apartments is the statutory definition of “partnership” which is contained in G.S. § 59-36. This statute provides that a “partnership is an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” In applying this statutory definition, reference must be had to certain statutory rules contained in G.S. § 59-37 which have been enacted in North Carolina for use in determining whether a partnership exists. *765The first of these rules is that persons who are not partners as to each other are