MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Under this statute a partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding such co-ownership as a tenant in partnership. This statute specifically provides that a partner’s right in specific partnership property is not subject to attachment or execution, except on a claim against the partnership. The extent to which a partner may transfer or assign his interest in specific partnership property is controlled and limited by subparagraph (2) of G.S. § 59-55, which provides:
“A partner’s right in specific partnership property is not assignable except in connection with the assignment of rights of all the partners in the same property.”
The effect of this provision is to invalidate or render void an assignment by a partner of his interest in specific partnership property if such assignment is not joined in by the other partners. The applicable rule is stated in 59 Am Jur 2d Partnership § 405: