MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Hence, even if the deed of trust had been intended to create a security interest in Vannoy’s partnership interest, it would be avoidable by the trustee and ineffective under § 544 of the Bankruptcy Code.
The last of Mr. Vannoy’s rights under G.S. § 59-54 is his right to participate in the management of the partnership. Under partnership law, this right is not transferable by a partner to an outsider. In that regard, G.S. § 59-57 specifically provides that a conveyance by a partner of his interest in the partnership does not “entitle the assignee, during the continuance of the partnership, to interfere in the management or administration of the partnership business or affairs .... ” However, even if such interest were transferable, it would be personal property within the meaning of G.S. § 25-9-102 and, as a result, no security interest could be perfected without complying with the requirements of the Uniform Commercial Code *772as discussed in the preceding paragraph.