MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Therefore, it cannot be said that Vannoy assigned or transferred his tenancy in partnership in the apartments “in connection with the assignment of rights of all the partners” in the apartments. The purported assignment therefore did not comply with the requirement of G.S. § 59-55(2) and his tenancy in partnership in the apartments was not assigned nor encumbered by the deed of trust from the debtors.
In order to determine whether the deed of trust encumbered Mr. Vannoy’s “interest in the partnership”, the second of his partnership rights under G.S. § 59-54, reference must be had to G.S. § 59-56 which provides:
“A partner’s interest in the partnership is his share of the profits and surplus, and the same is personal property.” (Emphasis supplied).
Did the deed of trust create a lien upon or encumber this “personal property” of Van- noy?