MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Thus, the apartments were acquired with partnership funds and are “partnership property” within the definition contained in subparagraph (b) of G.S. § 59-38, absent a contrary intention on the part of the partners. In this case, there was no contrary intention on the part of the partners. Certainly, the fact that the property was held in the names of the partners does not establish a contrary intention nor mean that the property is not partnership property. Under North Carolina law, there is no requirement that partnership property be held in the name of the partnership. The language of G.S. § 59-38 recognizes that real property can be partnership property without being held in the name of the partnership. In that regard, this statute provides: “any estate in real property may be acquired in the partnership name.” (Emphasis supplied). Moreover, G.S. § 59^40, which deals with the manner in which real property of a partnership may be conveyed, implicitly recognizes that partnership real property can be held in the name of one or more of the partners.