16 Misc. 3d 607 838 N.Y.S.2d 879
[…] Thus, the consolidation was approved by more than a two-thirds vote.

Discussion

Movant contends that the court’s order approving the consolidation should be vacated because notice of the petition was not given. The applicants in opposition assert that, although the movant was not given notice of the petition, he was aware that its submission was planned and was imminent. They have also argued orally that measures are in progress to effectuate the consolidation and delay would result in prejudice.

The governing statute, Religious Corporations Law § 208, provides: “On presentation to the court of such petition and agreement for consolidation and on such notice as the court may direct, the court after hearing all parties interested desiring to be heard, may make an order approving the consolidation.” Movant correctly argues that similar language in other statutes has been construed to require that any application be made by order to show cause with notice as directed by the court to interested parties. (Cf.