16 Misc. 3d 607 838 N.Y.S.2d 879
[…] (Matter of Congregation Yetev Lev D’Satmar, Inc. v Kahana, 31 AD3d 541, 542-543 [2d Dept 2006].)

The remaining issues addressed by those who spoke on the two hearing dates merely echoed the issues raised by movant.

*611Movant contends that the approval of the consolidation by the two congregations is fatally defective because only the consolidation agreement was presented for their consideration. He relies upon a literal reading of Religious Corporations Law § 208 which states: “Before the presentation of the petition to the court the agreement and petition must be approved by two-thirds of the votes . . . .” A statute should be construed so as to harmonize its various provisions with each other and with the general intent of the statute. (Matter of Anderson v Board of Educ. of City of Yonkers, 46 AD2d 360, 364-365 [2d Dept 1974].)