16 Misc. 3d 607 838 N.Y.S.2d 879
[…] (Dennis v Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 15 Misc 3d 1106[A], 2007 NY Slip Op 50520[U] [Sup Ct, Erie County 2007].) There is no reason why the business judgment rule should not apply here and there has been no allegation of bad faith.

Movant alleges that the consolidation agreement improperly named interim trustees rather than requiring an election. Religious Corporations Law § 208 provides only that a consolidation agreement contain “the names of the persons to be its trustees until the first annual meeting.”