16 Misc. 3d 607 838 N.Y.S.2d 879
[…] Religious Corporations Law § 208 provides only that a consolidation agreement contain “the names of the persons to be its trustees until the first annual meeting.”

Finally, movant contends that a provision of the consolidation agreement which exempts the members of the Bethpage Jewish Community Center for 10 years, and senior citizen members for life, from the payment of membership dues and building fund obligations to the new entity violates public *613policy and requires that the consolidation be rejected. In support of this claim he cites Religious Corporations Law § 18 which governs the dissolution of a religious corporation. That statute provides that upon dissolution of a religious corporation any surplus left after the payment of debts and obligations “be devoted and applied to any such religious, benevolent, or charitable objects or purposes as the said trustees may indicate by their petition.” Movant contends that use of any funds derived from the assets of Bethpage Jewish Community Center to pay members’ dues violates this statute.

Simply put, the Bethpage Jewish Community Center is not being dissolved.