143 N.M. 704 181 P.3d 696 2008-NMCA-040
[…] Defendant’s argument follows that the decree of foreclosure “was based upon the judgment for money damages.” See § 39-4-13 (allowing a person holding a judgment hen on real estate to institute a foreclosure suit to subject the real estate to the payment of the judgment). At the November 30, 2006 hearing, however, Plaintiff acknowledged that a notice of hs pendens is insufficient to pursue foreclosure and rested her argument upon the transcript of judgment that she had filed with both the county clerk and the district court. See NMSA 1978, § 39-1-6 (1983) (providing that a money judgment “shall be a hen on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of the judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate”).