110 Conn. App. 418
[…] We agree.

When an individual is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-13, the Superior Court commits that individual, or the acquittee, to the custody of the commissioner of *424mental health and addiction services for an evaluation. General Statutes § 17a-582 (a). After the acquittee is examined, the court holds a hearing to determine whether the acquittee should be confined, conditionally released or discharged. General Statutes § 17a-582 (b) through (e). If the court determines that the acquittee should be confined, he is committed to the jurisdiction of the board for a “maximum term of commitment, not to exceed the maximum sentence that could have been imposed if the acquittee had been' convicted of the offense . . . .” General Statutes § 17a-582 (e) (1). At the end of the acquittee’s commitment period, if it does not appear that the acquittee is fit to be discharged, the state is permitted to file a petition with the court for an order of continued commitment. General Statutes § 17a-593 (c).