90 N.Y.2d 166 681 NE2d 398 659 NYS2d 231
[…] Similar alterations distinguishing between child support and maintenance arrears weré made to the enforcement and modification provisions — Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b) and Family Court Act § 451 (see, L 1986, ch 892, §§ 4, 21). Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b) was amended again the next year as part of the Support Enforcement Act of 1987, and that section now provides:

"[N]o modification or annulment shall reduce or annul any arrears of child support which have accrued prior to the date of application * * * The court shall not reduce or annul any arrears of maintenance which have been reduced to final judgment pursuant to section two hundred forty-four of this chapter. No other arrears of maintenance which have accrued prior to the making of such application shall be subject to modification or annulment unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears” (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [9] [b] [as amended by L 1987, ch 815, §7]).