90 N.Y.2d 166 681 NE2d 398 659 NYS2d 231
[…] The defaulting spouse, by contrast, could simply let arrears accumulate and wait until an enforcement proceeding was initiated to request abatement or annulment of those arrears.

A. The 1980-1984 Amendments

*171Beginning in 1980, the Legislature sought to shift the onus to the obligated spouse to seek prospective relief from support requirements prior to default and eliminate judicial discretion to enter judgment for less than the full amount of arrears (see, Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1980, ch 645). Thus, in 1980 and 1981, Domestic Relations Law § 244 and Family Court Act § 460 (1) were both amended to make entry of a money judgment for the full amount of child or spouse support arrears mandatory, with one limited exception: where "the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment prior to the accrual of such arrears” (see, L 1980, ch 645, §§ 1, 5; see also, L 1980, ch 241, § 2; L 1981, ch 695, § 4).1