90 N.Y.2d 166 681 NE2d 398 659 NYS2d 231
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9), enacted as part of the Equitable Distribution Law in 1980, governs "[enforcement and modification of orders and judgments in matrimonial actions.” Paragraph (b) prohibited courts from modifying any outstanding sum that had been reduced to final judgment (see, Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [9] [former (b)] [amended by L 1980, ch 281, § 9]). Otherwise, section 236 (B) (9) (b) permitted a court to "annul or modify any prior order or decree as to maintenance or child support, upon a showing of the recipient’s inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstances” (id.).