After speaking with the Wilsons, Division auditors made sever
[…] Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 341.070(7) provides that a successor employer is an employer subject to the provisions of the unemployment insurance statute. Specifically, it states that:
Any employing unit that succeeds to or acquires the organization, trade, or business, or substantially all of the assets of another employing unit which at the time of such succession or acquisition is a subject employer....
Id. At the time Trillium’s liability was determined, KRS 341.540(1) provided that:
Any employing unit which succeeds to or acquires the organization, trade, or business of a subject employer shall assume the resources and liabilities of the predecessor’s reserve account, including interest, and shall continue the payment of all contributions and interest due under this chapter....
The successorship regulation, 787 KAR 1:300 § 1, which was in effect at the time Trillium’s liability was determined, provided the following:
Successorship ... shall be deemed to have occurred between two (2) employing units when the following conditions exist: