192 Md. App. 251 994 A.2d 454
[…] The Juvenile Causes Act (“the Act”), codified at C.J. §§ 3-8A-01 to -34, “grant[s] jurisdiction in juvenile courts over young offenders and establish[es] the process for treating them, to advance its purpose of rehabilitating the juveniles who have transgressed to ensure that they become useful and productive members of society.” Lopez-Sanchez v. State, 155 Md.App. 580, 598, 843 A.2d 915 (2004), aff'd, 388 *268Md. 214, 879 A.2d 695 (2005), cert. denied, 546 U.S. 1102, 126 S.Ct. 1042,168 L.Ed.2d 876 (2006). The Act is to be “liberally construed to effectuate [its] purposes.” C.J. § 3-8A-02(b).

Pertinent to issues raised in this case, a “[delinquent act” is “an act which would be a crime if committed by an adult.” C.J. § 3-8A-01(l). A “[delinquent child is a child who has committed a delinquent act and requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation.” C.J. § 3-8A-01(m). After a petition or citation has been filed under the Act, the court shall first hold an adjudicatory hearing. C.J. § 3-8A-18(b); Rule 11-114. At that hearing, the allegations against the child must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. C.J. § 3-8A-18(c); Rule 11-114(e).