192 Md. App. 251 994 A.2d 454
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)); accord In re Anthony W., 388 Md. 251, 261, 879 A.2d 717 (2005). Further, “[j]udging the weight of evidence and the credibility of witnesses and resolving conflicts in the evidence are matters entrusted to the sound discretion of the trier of fact.” In re Timothy F., 343 Md. at 379, 681 A.2d 501. Finally, “we have held that the judgment of the trial court will not be disturbed unless the trial judge’s findings of fact are clearly erroneous.” In re Anthony W., 388 Md. at 261, 879 A.2d 717.

Maryland Code (2002), § 5-601(a) of the Criminal Law Article (“C.L.”) makes it unlawful to “possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice.” “ ‘Possess’ means to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons.” C.L. § 5-101(u).