414 F. Supp. 809
[…] The specific provision of 15 U.S.C. § 16(a) which must be construed to determine if the Consent Order dated March 8, 1973 can be used as evidence in the instant case is that portion of the statute which provides:

“Provided, That this section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken . . . ”

As noted in the record of proceedings set out above, such proceedings were non-adjudicative. Part 3 of the FTC Rules of Practice as codified in 16 C.F.R. §§ 3.1 et seq. establish the procedures for adjudicative hearings before the FTC. Specifically, 16 • C.F.R. § 3.2 in stating the nature of its adjudicative hearings provides in part:

“It does not include other proceedings such as negotiations for the entry of consent orders; investigational hearings as distinguished from proceedings after the issuance of a complaint, . . . ”