496 S.W.3d 644
[…] We find nothing within section 516.097 or the case law that supports this argument. Our primary role in construing a statute “is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used.” Ma-gee v. Blue Ridge Prof. Bldg. Co., Inc., 821 S.W.2d 839, 843 (Mo.banc 1991).. Thus, we look to the language used in section 516.097, which states, in relevant part:

1. Any action to recover damages for economic loss, personal injury, property damage or wrongful death arising out of a defective or unsafe condition .of any improvement to real property, including any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of the defect or unsafe condition, shall be commenced within ten years of the date on which such improvement is completed.
2. This section shall only apply to actions against any person whose sole connection with the improvement is performing or furnishing, in whole or in part, the design, planning or construction, including architectural, engineering or construction services, of the improvement.
*6484. This section shall not apply:
(2) If a person conceals any defect or deficiency in the design, planning or construction ... in an improvement for real property, if the defect or deficiency so concealed directly results in the defective or unsafe condition for which the action is brought;