496 S.W.3d 644
[…] The language used in the statute also does not refer to “torts.” In interpreting a statute, we “ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, [and] consider the words in their plain and ordinary meaning.” Gurley v. Mo. Bd. of Private Investigator Exam’rs, 361 S.W.3d 406, 412 (Mo.banc 2012). The language of section 516.097 is quite clear and direct. It states that “[a]ny action to recover damages ... shall be commenced within ten years of the date on which such improvement is completed.” § 516.097.1 (emphasis added). Nothing in any part of section 516.097 indicates that it is limited to “torts.” “[W]here statutory language is plain and unambiguous, ’application ... of the statute, rather than construction, is all that is required.’” State ex rel. Clark v.