496 S.W.3d 644
[…] See id. at 844.

In sum, there is no support for Farmer’s claim that contractual privity between the contractor and homeowner creates an additional “connection” with the improvement that shields all of Farmer’s claims from the statute of repose. Daniels’ “sole connection” to the improvement was that it designed and built the gas supply line; thus, the circuit court did not err in entering summary judgment in Daniels’ favor based on section 516.097. Point I is denied.

Point II

Farmer’s also contends that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment for Daniels because section 516.097 applies only to tort actions, and Farmer’s “breach of implied warranty” claim is a contract action. In support, Farmer’s cites the section heading appended to the statute: “Tort action against architects, engineers or builders of defective improvement to real property must be brought within ten years of completion of improvement, exceptions.”