729 F. Supp. 845
[…] Therefore, this court must make a determination of: 1) whether defendants’ actions constituted an “amendment”; and 2) whether the discount rate of 4% was an “accrued benefit”.

a. Was there an “amendment" to the Plan?

. [2] Plaintiffs do not argue that defendants could never increase the discount rate to reflect current economic conditions. Plaintiffs argue only that under the terms of the Plan, as consistently interpreted and implemented, defendants could not apply the rate retroactively.

29 U.S.C. § 1054 states quite simply that the “accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan”. Defendants argue that the increase in the discount rate which reduced the lump sum benefits plaintiffs received did not constitute an “amendment” pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) because lump sum benefits are not “accrued benefits” as defined by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act